Get started1 Ashgrove is a four-bedroom detached house in Medstead, Alton, Alton (GU34 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2021); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £896,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 199 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £785,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Ashgrove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£896,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 1 year.
£785,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 1 Ashgrove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,945
Street avg £4,103
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Lymington Bottom — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

16 November 2021Most recent
£785,000
+19.8%over 1 year3 September 2020
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5EP: £800,000 (2024–2022).
95 Lymington Bottom Road Medstead Alton
Sold Aug 2024
68 Lymington Bottom Road Medstead Alton
Sold Aug 2024
64 Lymington Bottom Road Medstead Alton
Sold Jul 2024
79 Lymington Bottom Road Medstead Alton
Sold Jan 2023
66 Lymington Bottom Road Medstead Alton
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
GU34 5BS
Closest school
1.3 km
Medstead Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.