Get started95 Lymington Bottom Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Medstead, Alton, Alton (GU34 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £800,000 in August 2024.
DETACHED DOUBLE GARAGE FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE
95 Lymington Bottom Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 95 Lymington Bottom Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,278
Street avg £4,090
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Lymington Bottom — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

DETACHED DOUBLE GARAGE WITH ROOF LIGHTS (x4) , STUDIO TO FIRST FLOOR, FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2024Most recent
£800,000
+64.9%over 18 years3 February 2006
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5EP: £750,000 (2024–2022).
68 Lymington Bottom Road Medstead Alton
Sold Aug 2024
64 Lymington Bottom Road Medstead Alton
Sold Jul 2024
79 Lymington Bottom Road Medstead Alton
Sold Jan 2023
66 Lymington Bottom Road Medstead Alton
Sold Nov 2022
97 Lymington Bottom Road Medstead Alton
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU34 5BF
Closest school
1.3 km
Medstead Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.