Get started6 Glebe Fields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentworth, Alton, Alton (GU34 5QU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £435,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Glebe Fields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 12 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 12 years.
6 Glebe Fields is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,394
Street avg £5,954
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2022Most recent
£435,000
+61.1%over 11 years4 October 2010
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5QU: £294,000 (2019–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
GU34 5ED
Glebe Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Bentworth Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB