Get started8 Badger Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 sits 99.2% above the 2004 sale of £242,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2026
8 Badger Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 5 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 8 Badger Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £3,492
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Miller Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

9 July 2004Most recent
£242,500
+1.0%over 11 months25 July 2003
£240,000
-3.6%over 9 months10 October 2002
£249,000
+54.7%over 3 years30 April 1999
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5HB: £550,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU34 5HB
Closest school
1.8 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.