Get started35 Badger Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 131 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 23 EPCs).
35 Badger Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
35 Badger Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,198
Street avg £3,412
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Miller Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2023Most recent
£550,000
+42.9%over 8 years27 August 2015
£385,000
+18.5%over 9 years8 June 2006
£325,000
-3.0%over 1 year13 December 2004
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5HB: £535,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU34 5EQ
Closest school
1.8 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.