Get started2 Badger Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 854 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 79 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 23 EPCs).
2 Badger Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2021
2 Badger Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
2 Badger Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,414
Street avg £3,403
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Miller Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

23 June 2021Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 9 years4 May 2012
£250,000
+2.0%22 March 2012
£245,000
+99.2%over 12 years7 May 1999
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5HB: £550,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU34 5ED
Closest school
1.8 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.