Get started16 Badger Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £700,000 is 32.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Badger Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,813
Street avg £3,429
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Miller Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£530,000
+66.9%over 11 years21 December 2004
£317,500
+12.6%over 2 years25 October 2002
£282,000
+59.3%over 3 years25 June 1999
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5HB: £550,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU34 5BS
Closest school
1.8 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.