Get started2 Belmont Drive is a mid-terrace house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £292,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Belmont Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
2 Belmont Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,366
Street avg £4,084
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakgreen Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

14 January 2022Most recent
£292,500
+20.6%over 2 years28 May 2019
£242,500
-3.0%28 May 2019
£250,000
+8.7%over 3 years14 September 2015
£230,000
+24.4%over 9 years26 May 2006
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5GZ: £307,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
1.6 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.