Get started3 Brambles Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £786,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £675,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
Latest sale on 3 Brambles Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 3 Brambles Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £2,846
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Gospel Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 September 2021Most recent
£675,000
+32.6%over 3 years4 May 2018
£509,000
+26.6%over 7 years7 January 2011
£402,000
+135.1%over 13 years17 December 1997
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5DR: £460,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
GU34 5BF
Closest school
1.2 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.