Get started2 Brambles Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £695,000 is 17.8% above the 2020 sale price. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (150 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2020 for £590,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
2 Brambles Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2022
TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO FRONT AND FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION AND CAR PORT TO SIDE
Price for 2 Brambles Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
2 Brambles Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,965
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Gospel Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£590,000
+7.3%over 5 years7 July 2015
£550,000
+19.6%over 2 years5 September 2012
£460,000
+10.8%over 8 years23 January 2004
£415,000
+267.3%over 7 years6 December 1996
£113,000
+2.7%over 1 year2 March 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5DR: £420,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
GU34 5BS
Closest school
1.2 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.