Get started7 Downs View is a four-bedroom detached house in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 is 40.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
7 Downs View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and new boundary wall
7 Downs View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Downs View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £3,746
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bonhams Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

13 February 2017Most recent
£420,000
+244.3%over 20 years12 September 1996
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4HY: £400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU34 4PZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB