Get started6 Downs View is a three-bedroom detached house in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 71 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 17 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION AND REAR CONSERVATORY
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Downs View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,634
Street avg £3,500
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bonhams Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

23 June 2021Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4HY: £485,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU34 4HE
Closest school
0.9 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB