Get started10 Downs View is a four-bedroom property in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4HY). It has council tax band F.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£344,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 10 years.
13 August 2008Most recent
£344,000
+12.1%over 3 yearsCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bonhams Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

17 May 2005
£307,000
+71.5%over 7 years9 April 1998
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4HY: £400,000 (2025–2021).
GU34 4PZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.