Get started23 Gaskell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £298,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Extension: Rear of property
RETENTION OF CONSERVATORY TO REAR
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
23 Gaskell Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,448
Street avg £4,050
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Neatham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

16 June 2020Most recent
£298,000
+50.5%over 14 years5 April 2006
£197,950
+1.5%over 10 months26 May 2005
£195,000
+132.1%over 7 years28 April 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4HE: £343,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU34 4HY
Closest school
0.2 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.