Get started19 Gaskell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Gaskell Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£4,846
Street avg £4,030
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Neatham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£315,000
+50.0%over 9 years30 April 2012
£210,000
+28.9%over 8 years9 May 2003
£162,950
+176.2%over 7 years18 March 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4HE: £343,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU34 4HY
Closest school
0.2 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.