Get started31 Kings Hill is a two-bedroom detached house in Beech, Alton, Alton (GU34 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 950 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 47.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (165 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2015.
31 Kings Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2019
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extensions to front and rear (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 26/10/2015)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£393,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Kings Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,455
Street avg £4,083
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

12 July 2013Most recent
£393,000
+3.4%over 3 years22 February 2010
£380,000
+18.8%over 6 years25 April 2003
£320,000
+119.9%over 5 years10 December 1997
£145,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4AW: £850,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
GU34 4NH
Beech Abbey — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Medstead Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.