Get startedWivelrod Farm House is a detached house in Wivelrod, Alton, Alton (GU34 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 419 m² (around 4510 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 419 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,470,000 is 49.7% above the 2003 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Wivelrod Farm House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on Wivelrod Farm House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Wivelrod Farm House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
419 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Orangery to replace existing aluminium conservatory
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear after demolition of existing
5 December 2003Most recent
£1,650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4AS: £424,000 (2016–2001).
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Beech Abbey — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
St Mary's Bentworth Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB