Get startedWivelrod Barns is a semi-detached house in Wivelrod, Alton, Alton (GU34 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in October 2024 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £1,759,000 sits 53% above the 2003 sale of £1,150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£954/sq ft) was about 316.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Wivelrod Barns's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
DETACHED AGRICULTURAL STORE
Wivelrod Barns valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Wivelrod Barns runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
26 (F)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 155 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2003Most recent
£1,150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4AS: £424,000 (2016–2001).
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Beech Abbey — bus stop.