Get started120 Medstead Road is a detached house in Beech, Alton, Alton (GU34 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 394 m² (around 4239 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 394 m² the property is well over the postcode median (238 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £1,465,000 is 39.5% above the 2013 sale price.
120 Medstead Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2021
Planning history at 120 Medstead Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1- Field Maple to the rear of the property and part of G3 of TPO (EH 610) 2004 - Fell.
120 Medstead Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,050,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
120 Medstead Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,666
Street avg £3,366
Floor Area
394 m²
Street avg 273 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

6 Ash trees, 3 adjacent to the southern boundary that form G2 of the TPO, 2 in the south west corner that are the 2 most southern trees in G1 and T1 to the north of the property. - Fell.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 October 2013Most recent
£1,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4AF: £925,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 10 years
Bushy Leaze — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
The Butts Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB