Get started3 Cherry Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 13% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £378,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 18 EPCs).
3 Cherry Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 8 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Cherry Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£378,000
+8.8%over 1 year23 June 2021
£347,500
+3.6%over 4 years15 December 2016
£335,500
+26.6%over 2 years23 April 2014
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2AZ: £389,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU34 2RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Amery Hill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.