Get started2 Cherry Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 24.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
2 Cherry Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Cherry Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 3 years.
£389,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Cherry Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,215
Street avg £2,987
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2017Most recent
£389,000
+37.0%over 3 years14 February 2014
£284,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2AZ: £380,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU34 2AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Amery Hill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB