Get started12 Cherry Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £449,000 in September 2025.
Latest sale on 12 Cherry Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 30 years.
£449,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 30 years.
12 Cherry Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,082
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£449,000
+80.3%over 13 years9 August 2012
£249,000
+24.5%over 3 years28 November 2008
£200,000
+163.2%over 13 years9 June 1995
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2AZ: £378,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU34 2RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Amery Hill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.