Get started9 Alder Close is an end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in January 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 1317.8% above the 2000 sale of £22,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£19/sq ft) was about 92.3% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
9 Alder Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 9 Alder Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£22,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Alder Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£208
Street avg £3,166
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
Extension: Single storey
FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION OVER GARAGE (AMENDED SCHEME)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 January 2000Most recent
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2AQ: £325,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Amery Hill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB