Get started16 Alder Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1063 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 16.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £312,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Alder Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
16 Alder Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,165
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£312,500
+32.1%over 7 years19 November 2010
£236,500
+28.5%over 6 years9 September 2004
£184,000
+22.7%over 2 years8 November 2001
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2AQ: £325,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU34 2EN
Closest school
0.5 km
Amery Hill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.