Get started19 Beechwood Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 68 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–395 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,500 in May 2024.
Price for 19 Beechwood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 19 Beechwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,787
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bolle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£257,500
+4.0%over 2 years18 October 2021
£247,500
-4.8%over 3 years11 December 2017
£260,000
+40.5%over 3 years4 September 2014
£185,000
+10.8%over 8 years24 March 2006
£166,950
+13.6%over 1 year2 February 2005
£147,000
+15.3%over 2 years20 December 2002
£127,500
+129.7%over 5 years20 June 1997
£55,500
+8.8%over 1 year3 May 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1RL: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU34 1LD
Closest school
0.3 km
The Butts Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.