Get started17a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 71 m² this is the 9th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–395 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 17a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,732
Street avg £3,270
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bolle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2024Most recent
£265,000
+7.1%over 2 years19 October 2021
£247,500
+5.8%over 3 years13 July 2018
£234,000
+44.0%over 8 years30 June 2010
£162,500
-3.0%over 3 years11 April 2007
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1RL: £257,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU34 1LD
Closest school
0.3 km
The Butts Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.