Get started7 Borovere Lane is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–259 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 13.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Borovere Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Borovere Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,600
Street avg £4,427
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 28 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Borovere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

5 March 2018Most recent
£115,000
+45.6%over 11 years21 April 2006
£79,000
+19.7%over 3 years7 June 2002
£66,000
+71.4%over 2 years9 July 1999
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1PB: £495,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU34 1TD
Closest school
0.6 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.