Get started9 Amery Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 19.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Amery Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
9 Amery Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£287,750
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Amery Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,360
Street avg £4,214
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amery Hill School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2017Most recent
£287,750
+47.6%over 9 years31 October 2007
£195,000
+50.1%over 6 years10 August 2001
£129,950
+54.2%over 3 years30 June 1998
£84,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1HS: £340,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU34 1DA
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Lawrence Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.