Get started28 Amery Hill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 13.9% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £338,000 in June 2025. At 95 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 30 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 30 years.
28 Amery Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £4,276
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amery Hill School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£338,000
+28.5%over 6 years10 May 2019
£263,000
-3.7%over 5 years7 May 2014
£273,000
+30.0%over 10 years20 May 2003
£210,000
+82.6%over 5 years10 February 1998
£115,000
+35.3%over 3 years1 February 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1HS: £340,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GU34 1PW
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Lawrence Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.