Get started10 Amery Hill is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 11.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£836/sq ft) was about 225.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £270,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2025
10 Amery Hill has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 10 Amery Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,000
Street avg £3,857
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amery Hill School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£270,000
+45.9%over 18 years12 January 2007
£185,000
+5.7%over 1 year8 September 2005
£175,000
28 February 2005
£174,950
+29.5%over 9 months21 May 2004
£135,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1HS: £340,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU34 1PW
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Lawrence Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.