Get started2 Amery Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 38.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 2 Amery Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£214,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Amery Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,885
Street avg £4,174
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amery Hill School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2015Most recent
£214,950
+87.0%over 13 years19 July 2002
£114,950
+41.0%over 1 year10 January 2001
£81,500
+39.3%over 3 years29 August 1997
£58,500
+17.0%over 1 year27 November 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1HS: £340,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU34 1DA
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Lawrence Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.