Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (63–71 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (60 versus a best of 62). The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 16.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 10 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 10 years.
Flat 3 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £3,198
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

27 July 2007Most recent
£185,000
+54.2%over 1 year6 September 2005
£119,995
+4.3%over 2 years30 July 2003
£115,000
+40.2%over 2 years4 August 2000
£82,000
+72.6%over 2 years1 September 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1AB: £170,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU34 1DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Lawrence Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.