Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 71 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (63–71 m²). The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 18.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2021
Flat 4 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,728
Street avg £3,228
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£195,000
+6.0%over 10 years20 July 2007
£184,000
+41.5%over 3 years6 October 2003
£130,000
+124.1%over 4 years28 May 1999
£58,000
+16.1%over 1 year27 June 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1AB: £162,682 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU34 1DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Lawrence Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.