Get started54 Rushes Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
54 Rushes Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2023
54 Rushes Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 54 Rushes Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,175
Street avg £3,870
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchmans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£430,000
+43.4%over 8 years12 September 2014
£299,950
+42.8%over 10 years18 December 2003
£210,000
+75.0%15 August 2003
£120,000
-5.1%over 2 years25 July 2001
£126,500
+20.5%over 1 year24 January 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3BW: £450,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU32 3JP
Closest school
0.9 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.