Get started16 Rushes Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 13.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £476,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
16 Rushes Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed convesion of loft space with rooflights
16 Rushes Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 12 years.
£476,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 16 Rushes Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,212
Street avg £3,869
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchmans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2024Most recent
£476,000
+113.5%over 12 years2 December 2011
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3BW: £440,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU32 3EU
Closest school
0.9 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB