Get started34 Selborne Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 22% below the 2021 sale of £545,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£734/sq ft) was about 131.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £545,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Selborne Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 34 Selborne Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,899
Street avg £4,142
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Churchers College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

12 April 2021Most recent
£545,000
+22.5%over 2 years6 November 2018
£445,000
+38.0%over 7 years23 February 2011
£322,496
+7.5%over 6 years8 June 2004
£300,000
+172.7%over 7 years7 October 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2JB: £536,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU32 2HD
Closest school
0.6 km
Sheet Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.