Get started17 Osborne Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 62.5% above the 2013 sale of £320,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2023
Planning history at 17 Osborne Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell one Acer (T1) in rear garden.
Price for 17 Osborne Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,448
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
King George Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Acer tree - reduce height by 1.2 metres to leave a height of 4.5 metres amd spread of 4 metresMagnolia tree - reduce height by 0.75 metres to leave a height of 3 metres and spread of 3 metres.
2 May 2013Most recent
£320,000
+13.3%over 5 years13 August 2007
£282,500
+13.9%over 1 year8 August 2006
£248,000
+65.9%over 6 years29 October 1999
£149,500
+127.4%over 4 years26 May 1995
£65,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2AE: £440,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU32 2HD
Closest school
0.5 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.