Get started2 New Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Meon, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 16.7% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £482,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 New Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2024Most recent
£482,500
+66.4%over 10 years19 January 2014
£290,000
+16.0%over 6 years17 July 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU32 1QQ: £335,000 (2021–1998).
GU32 1NZ
Old School House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
East Meon Church of England Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB