Get startedFillmore Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in East Meon, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1NW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in December 2003. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 97.8% above the 2003 sale of £224,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm.
Fillmore Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Fillmore Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Fillmore Cottage is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2003Most recent
£224,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 1NW: £350,000 (2022–2011).
Riverbank High Street East Meon Petersfield
Sold Dec 2022
Cross House High Street East Meon Petersfield
Sold Jun 2021
Woodford House High Street East Meon Petersfield
Sold Sept 2014
Columbia High Street East Meon Petersfield
Sold Nov 2011
Spencers High Street East Meon Petersfield
Sold Dec 1999
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
GU32 1ES
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
East Meon Church of England Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB