Get started8 Egmont Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 26.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 110.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £445,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 8 Egmont Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
8 Egmont Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,495
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 January 2021Most recent
£445,000
+78.7%over 19 years9 January 2002
£249,000
+27.7%over 2 years2 March 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9ND: £172,000 (2025–2016).
2 The Stock Exchange Flat Rumbolds Hill Midhurst
Sold Jan 2025
1 The Stock Exchange Flat Rumbolds Hill Midhurst
Sold Sept 2020
2 Egmont Mews Rumbolds Hill Midhurst
Sold Jul 2018
Thomas Cottage Rumbolds Hill Midhurst
Sold Feb 2015
5 Egmont Mews Rumbolds Hill Midhurst
Sold Oct 2008
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU29 9AF
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.