Get started2 The Stock Exchange is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Midhurst (GU29 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £172,000. At 52 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 22.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 The Stock Exchange outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9ND: £200,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
GU29 9JE
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB