Get started1 The Stock Exchange is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 42.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 The Stock Exchange has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 1 The Stock Exchange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £2,999
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2020Most recent
£200,000
+19.4%over 3 years28 April 2017
£167,500
+67.5%over 7 months19 September 2016
£100,000
-28.6%over 2 years22 January 2014
£140,000
+7.7%over 2 years30 September 2011
£130,000
+4.0%over 5 years11 May 2006
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9ND: £320,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU29 9ES
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.