Get startedAshfield Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Midhurst (GU29 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Ashfield Court (41–95 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 31% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Ashfield Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², Ashfield Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2015Most recent
£142,000
+5.2%over 8 years16 October 2007
£135,000
+80.0%over 5 years15 April 2002
£75,000
+16.3%over 7 months13 September 2001
£64,500
+17.3%over 1 year26 November 1999
£55,000
+10.0%over 8 months6 April 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9JX: £442,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU29 9JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.