Get startedSt Helier is a semi-detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 126.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £442,500 in March 2023.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
St Helier has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£442,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
St Helier outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,515
Street avg £2,737
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

17 March 2023Most recent
£442,500
+47.5%over 6 years27 May 2016
£300,000
+209.3%over 16 years4 June 1999
£97,000
+14.1%over 2 years21 February 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9JX: £395,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.