Get startedPerth House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Midhurst (GU29 9JE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 5th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Perth House, where floor areas span 61–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Perth House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
Perth House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,359
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2019Most recent
£215,000
+16.8%over 2 years7 October 2016
£184,000
+17.6%over 2 years30 May 2014
£156,500
+5.7%over 2 years14 October 2011
£148,000
-8.9%over 6 years3 June 2005
£162,500
+45.1%over 1 year28 July 2003
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9JE: £225,000 (2023–2022).
Perth House Flat 2 The Fairway Midhurst
Sold Feb 2023
Adelaide House Flat 20 The Fairway Midhurst
Sold Oct 2022
Perth House Flat 4 The Fairway Midhurst
Sold Aug 2022
Adelaide House Flat 19 The Fairway Midhurst
Sold Jul 2022
Perth House Flat 6 The Fairway Midhurst
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU29 9JE
Caravan Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.