Get startedPerth House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Midhurst (GU29 9JE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Perth House (61–109 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (44 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Perth House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,770
Street avg £2,615
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£230,000
+109.1%over 20 years28 June 2002
£110,000
+37.6%over 1 year27 April 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9JE: £222,500 (2022–2019).
Adelaide House Flat 20 The Fairway Midhurst
Sold Oct 2022
Perth House Flat 4 The Fairway Midhurst
Sold Aug 2022
Adelaide House Flat 19 The Fairway Midhurst
Sold Jul 2022
Perth House Flat 6 The Fairway Midhurst
Sold Apr 2022
Perth House Flat 8 The Fairway Midhurst
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU29 9ES
Caravan Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.