Get startedHolmes Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6TX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 64 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Holmes Court, where floor areas span 44–100 m². The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Holmes Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Holmes Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, Holmes Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,786
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 9 years17 February 2012
£190,000
+2.7%over 2 years22 May 2009
£185,000
-9.7%over 5 years5 January 2004
£204,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6TX: £465,000 (2022–2021).
Holmes Court Flat 4 Boundary Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Mar 2022
Holmes Court Flat 9 Boundary Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Feb 2022
2 Caldew Cottages Boundary Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Feb 2022
Boundary House Boundary Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Nov 2021
Foxhill Boundary Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU26 6HG
Closest school
1.0 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.