Get started1 Corner Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 525 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 36.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Corner Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2021
1 Corner Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
1 Corner Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,898
Street avg £3,364
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

23 February 2015Most recent
£239,000
+36.6%over 3 years30 June 2011
£175,000
+30.6%over 8 years16 August 2002
£133,950
+12.1%over 2 years24 May 2000
£119,500
+68.3%over 2 years2 April 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6NB: £290,000 (2025–2020).
3 Corner Cottages Glen Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2025
2 Corner Cottages Glen Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2022
2 Aberdeen Terrace Glen Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2021
4 Corner Cottages Glen Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Mar 2020
5 Corner Cottages Glen Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
GU26 6FT
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.