Get started22 Beech Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 66.8% per year against 1.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 16% below the 2025 sale of £496,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,125/sq ft) was about 213.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £496,500 — fresh data. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Beech Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed single storey rear extension
22 Beech Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 66.8% per year over 1 year.
£496,500
Growth on file: 66.8% per year over 1 year.
22 Beech Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,110
Street avg £4,694
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for single storey development extending 4 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, incorporating an eaves height of 2.48 metres and a maximum height of 3.4 metres
30 July 2025Most recent
£496,500
+98.6%over 1 year27 March 2024
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6LT: £710,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU26 6FT
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB