Get started25 Beech Hanger Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6LS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 31.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 19 EPCs).
25 Beech Hanger Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2022
Price for 25 Beech Hanger Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Beech Hanger Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,942
Street avg £3,998
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

23 October 2015Most recent
£410,000
+36.7%over 8 years5 June 2007
£300,000
+106.9%over 7 years10 June 1999
£145,000
+62.0%over 2 years25 October 1996
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6LS: £420,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU26 6LN
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.